Beneficiary Disputes – New York
[…] There are many different types of life insurance beneficiary disputes in New York. Some of the most common ones are highlighted below.
Divorced Spouses
Beneficiary disputes can arise after a divorce when the insured spouses dies and the former spouse was not replaced as the life insurance beneficiary.
However, New York has enacted a law that prevents a former spouse from receiving the death benefit, unless certain conditions are met. This law is referred to as a Divorce Revocation Law and can be found at Estates, Powers and Trusts Law § 5-1.4. It states, in relevant part:
Except as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, a divorce … revokes any revocable (1) disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced individual to, or for the benefit of, the former spouse, including, but not limited to, a disposition or appointment … by beneficiary designation in a life insurance policy
This statute functions to automatically remove the former spouse as beneficiary upon the entry of divorce. In effect, the law treats the former spouse as if he or she had predeceased the insured.