Contestability Period – New York
[…] Contestability Period – New York
The laws of many states, including New York, provide that life insurance policies cannot be cancelled after they have been in effect for two years, except in the case of non-payment of premiums. Additionally, based on this legal requirement, a two-year contestability period provision is frequently contained in the fine print of life insurance policies.
What is the source of the New York two-year contestability period?
New York has enacted an incontestability law that is set forth at New York Insurance Law § 3203. It states that: “the policy shall be incontestable after being in force during the life of the insured for a period of two years from its date of issue …”
Are there exceptions to New York’s two-year contestability period?
No.
Why was the New York two-year contestability period enacted?
In 1906 New York was the first state to enact a contestability period law for life insurance policies.